Opinion No. DM-125
[…] Article 2122 of the Insurance Code does not exempt from seizure under process individually purchased annuities.

Very truly yours,

DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas
Will PRYOR First Assistant Attorney General
MARY KELLER Deputy Assistant Attorney General
RENEA HICKS Special Assistant Attorney General
MADELEINE B. JOHNSON Chair, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Kymberly Oltrogge Assistant Attorney General

[1] Section 42.001(a)(1), (2) of the Property Code specifies that the aggregate fair market value is to be determined “exclusive of the amount of any liens, security interests, or other charges encumbering the property.” Owned by a single adult who is not a member of a family Both houses of the legislature then passed Senate bill 654 with these amounts left intact.