Opinion No. DM-151
[…] A lobbyist also cannot serve as a commissioner of the General Services Commission if he or she works on behalf of a business that contracts with the state in any manner, regardless of whether the business contracts through the General Services Commission.

Very truly yours,

DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas
WILL PRYOR First Assistant Attorney General
MARY KELLER Deputy Assistant Attorney General
RENEA HICKS Special Assistant Attorney General
MADELEINE B. JOHNSON Chair, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Margaret A. Roll Assistant Attorney General

[1] See also, e.g., Agric. Code § 12.0135(a) (providing that the general counsel of the Agriculture Department cannot be someone who is required to register as a lobbyist because of his or her work “on behalf of a profession related to the operation of the department”).