Opinion No. DM-151
[…] The section explicitly refers to lobbyists who work “on behalf of . . . a business entity that contracts with the state.” This language does not restrict the application of the section to lobbyists who work on behalf of entities that contract with the state through the General Services Commission. In contrast, the language of other conflict-of-interest provisions encompasses only one or two of these three categories. For example, section 5.05(c) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code states that a member of the Alcoholic Beverage Commission cannot also be a person who is required to register as a lobbyist because of his or her work “on behalf of a profession related to the operation of the commission.” This section demonstrates that if the legislature had wanted to limit the application of section 2.061(d) to lobbyists whose work is somehow related to the General Services Commission, it would have done so explicitly.