Opinion No. DM-166
[…] Section 9(d) establishes the charges for copies of records in the custody of the district clerk’s office and the county clerk’s office that are available under the Open Records Act. See Hendricks v. Board of Trustees, 525 S.W.2d 930, 932 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (sections 9(c), (d), (e), and (f) all relate to copies of public records). It does not establish the charges for records of the judiciary in the custody of the district clerk.

Sections 51.318 and 51.319(5) of the Government Code establish fees to be charged by the district court for copies of records of the judiciary. Section 51.318 provides in part:

(a) In addition to a fee under Section 51.317 [due at time a lawsuit is filed] the district clerk shall collect at the time the service is performed or at the time the service is requested the fees provided by Subsection (b) for services performed by the clerk. (b) The fees are: . . . .
(11) for a certified copy of a record, judgment, order, pleading, or paper on file or of record in his office, including certificate and seal, for each page or part of a page. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$1

Gov’t Code § 51.318.

Section 51.318(b)(11) was amended in 1991. Acts 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 186, § 2, at 808, 809. Prior to amendment, it provided as follows:

for a copy, other than a photocopy, of a record, judgment, order, pleading, or paper on file or of record in his office, whether certified or not, including certificate and seal, for each page or part of a page. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$1

Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, at 1983 (emphasis added).