Opinion No. DM-166
[…] Thus, the cost for a page established by section 51.318(11) applies only to copies of certified records of the district clerk’s office. As the legislative history that accompanied this provision shows, the legislature did not intend the fee of one dollar ($1.00) per page to apply to copies of noncertified documents from the district clerk’s office.

No provision expressly sets a fee for a copy of a noncertified record in the district clerk’s office. However, we believe the fee should be set pursuant to section 51.319(5) of the Government Code, which provides as follows:

The district clerk shall collect the following fees for services performed by the clerk:

. . . .

(5) for performing any other service prescribed or authorized by law for which no fee is set by law, a reasonable fee.