Opinion No. DM-166
[…] Rule 76a of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, provides that court records, as defined in the rule, are presumed to be open to the public and may be sealed only in accord with the reasons and procedures set out in the rule. Court records not subject to rule 76a are governed by existing law. There is a common-law right to inspect and copy records of the judiciary, subject to the court’s inherent power to control access to its records. The charge for an uncertified copy of a judicial record in the clerk’s custody is governed by section 51.319(5) of the Government Code, which authorizes the district clerk to collect a “reasonable fee” for “performing any other service prescribed or authorized by law for which no fee is set by law.” Since the legislature refused to permit the district clerk to collect a fee of one dollar ($1.00) per page for noncertified records, we believe that amount would be an unreasonable charge as a matter of law.

Very truly yours,

DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas