IN RE DOE, 501 S.W.3d 313 (2016)
[…] Fam. Code Ann. ? 33.003(i).

42. See State v, K. E. W., 315 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tex.2010).

43. See Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Garza, 164 S.W.3d 607, 627 (Tex.2004).

44. Id.

45. Id.

46. Id.

47. Id.

48. Id.

49. In re Doe, 19 S.W.3d at 251, 256-57.

50. See In re Doe, 19 S.W.3d 346, 358 (Tex. 2000); In re Doe 4, 19 S.W.3d 337, 339 (Tex. 2000); In re Doe 4, 19 S.W.3d at 324; In re Doe 2, 19 S.W.3d 278, 282 (Tex.2000).

51. See Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 395, ? 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2466, 2466-71.

52. Under the version of Family Code section 33.003 applicable in 2000, the Mature and Well Informed Proposition was “whether the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to either of her parents or a managing conservator or guardian.” Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 395, ? 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws. 2466, 2469. Under the current version of Family Code section 33.003 the Mature and Well Informed Proposition is “whether the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to or consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ? 33.003(i).

53. See Act of May 25, 1999, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2469.

54. Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ? 33.003(i), with Act of May 25, 1999, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws. at 2469.

55. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ? 33.003(i-1).

56. See id.; In re Doe, 19 S.W.3d at 251, 256-57.