Texas Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0150
[…] State law does not, however, require the Department to collect or retain criminal records?for either database?related to misdemeanors punishable by fine only. See TEX. FAM. CODE 58.104(a) (“[T]he [JJIS] shall consist of information relating to delinquent conduct committed by a juvenile offender that, if the conduct had been committed by an adult, would constitute a criminal offense other than an offense punishable by a fine only . . .”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 60.05 (requiring CCHS to contain “information for each arrest for a felony or a misdemeanor not punishable by fine only”). [2]

The Transportation Code may additionally require courts to report to the Department certain drug-related convictions affecting a person’s driver’s license. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE 50)