Texas Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0150
[…] However, as possession of drug paraphernalia is not an offense under this federal law, this provision does not apply. See 21 U.S.C. 863(a) (Controlled Substances Act prohibiting the sale or transportation of drug paraphernalia but not creating an offense for possession). The second category resulting in license suspension is conviction of a “drug offense,” defined, in relevant part, as possession of a substance prohibited under the federal Controlled Substances Act. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE 521.372(a)(2), .371 (a) (defining “drug offense” as having the meaning assigned under 23 U.S.C. 159(c)); 23 U.S.C. 159(c)(2) (defining “drug offense,” in relevant part, as any criminal offense proscribing the “possession . . . [of] any substance the possession of which is prohibited under the Controlled Substances Act”). Again, as federal law does not prohibit the possession of drug paraphernalia, this provision is also inapplicable. See 21 U.S.C. 863(a).