2300 v. CTY OF ARLINGTON TX., 888 S.W.2d 123 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1994)
[…] B. A customer at an adult cabaret commits an offense if he touches an employee appearing in a state of nudity or clothing of the employee.

ARLINGTON, TEX.ORDINANCE 92-117, § 5.01(A) and (B) (Nov. 17, 1992).

[2] “State of nudity” is defined:

B.17 Nudity or a state of nudity means:
1. The appearance of a human bare buttock, anus, male genitals, female genitals, or female breast; or
2. A state of dress which fails to opaquely cover a human buttock, anus, male genitals, female genitals, or areola of the female breast.

ARLINGTON, TEX.ORDINANCE 92-117, § 2.01(B)(17) (Nov. 17, 1992).

[3] The Rahmani case goes through an extensive history of Article I section 8 of the Texas Constitution which provides in pertinent part: “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege. . . .”

To further support the conclusion that Article I section 8 does not extend to topless/exotic dancing, Rahmani