Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Thus, STWA qualifies as a district, and it is subject to chapter 49 of the Water Code except to the extent that chapter 49 “directly conflicts] with a provision in any other chapter of [the Water Code] or any Act creating or affecting a special law district,” whereupon “the specific provisions in such other chapter or Act shall control.” Id. § 49.002(a).
Section 49.107 of the Water Code addresses operations and maintenance taxes levied by districts and certain procedures associated with the levy and collection of both operation and maintenance taxes and debt service taxes. Id. § 49.107(a). Specifically, subsection (g) of that section states that “[s]ections 26.04, 26.05, and 26.07, Tax Code, do not apply to a tax levied and collected under this section or an ad valorem tax levied and collected for the payment of the interest on and principal of bonds issued by a district.” Id. § 49.107(g); but see id. § 49.236(d)
Page 2