Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Under two separate procedures described in chapter 3 6, a groundwater conservation district may add territory to the district by annexation if requested to do so by landowners. One procedure, authorized by section 36.321, permits annexation of land pursuant to a petition of the owner of that land. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.321 (Vernon 2008). After hearing and considering the petition, the district’s board of directors may add the land described in the petition if it is advantageous to the petitioner and the district. See id. § 36.323(a). A second procedure, authorized by section 36.325, permits annexation of territory pursuant to a petition executed by landowners in the territory, subject to approval at an election held for that purpose. See id. §§ 36.325, .328. Such a petition “must be signed by: (1) a majority of the landowners in the territory; [or] (2) at least 50 landowners if the number of landowners is more than 50.” Id. § 36.325(b). After holding hearings and finding that the addition would benefit the district and the territory, the district may add all or part of the territory.