Opinion No. GA-0506
[…] Finally, you do not reference and we have not found any statutory provisions whereby the Legislature has with unmistakable clarity limited a home-rule city’s authority to sell compost products. A letter submitted to this office suggests that chapter 756, subchapter G, Health and Safety Code limits a city’s authority to sell compost products outside its city limits.[7] Section 756.101 authorizes a city to “provide landscaping services, including tree-trimming, tree disposal, . . . and recycling services” to persons inside and outside the corporate limits of the city “only if the governing body of the municipality makes written findings as required by Section 756.102.” Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 756.101 (Vernon Supp. 2006).