Opinion No. GA-0506
[…] NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
SHEELA RAI Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

[1] See Letter from Honorable Dennis Bonnen, Chair, Committee on Environmental Regulation, Texas House of Representatives, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 2 (July 12, 2006) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at
http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
[2] “Composting” is “the controlled biological decomposition of organic solid waste under aerobic conditions.” Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 361.003(6) (Vernon 2001); see also id. § 361.421(2) (similarly defining composting). “`Compost’ is the disinfected and stabilized product of the decomposition process that is used or sold for use as a soil amendment, artificial top soil, growing medium amendment, or other similar uses.” Id. § 361.421(1).
[3] “`Sludge’ means solid, semisolid, or liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, excluding the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant.”