Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] TEX. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 25.0023(a) (West Supp. 2010). For the same reason discussed above, Government Code section 25.0023 does not require that the salary paid to the Galveston County Statutory Probate Court judge reflect the amount paid to the local administrative district judge.
Page 3
Your third question asks whether the Galveston County Statutory Probate Court judge should receive additional funds by reason of her designation as the local administrative probate judge. Request Letter at 1. While Government Code subsection 659.012(d) expressly provides that “a district judge who serves as a local administrative district judge under Section 74.091 is entitled to an annual salary from the state that is $5,000 more than the salary from the state to which the judge is otherwise entitled,” no corresponding state salary allocation exists for local administrative probate judges. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 659.012(d) (West Supp. 2010).