Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] In re M.C.C., 187 S.W.3d 383, 384 (Tex. 2006).[5] The Code Construction Act instructs that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unles expressly made retrospective” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.022 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). Any doubts about the intended operation of a statute are to be resolved against retroactive application. Exparte Abell, 613 S.W.2d 255, 258 (Tex. 1981); accord City of Houston, 196 S.W.3d at 283 n. 15.
With these principles in mind, we turn to subsection 5.017(b) of the Property Code, which provides:
A deed restriction or other covenant running with the land applicable to the conveyance of residential real property that requires a transferee of residential real property or the transferee’s heirs, successors, or assigns to pay a declarant or other person imposing the deed restriction or covenant on the property or a third party
Page 3
designated by a transferor of the property a fee in connection with a future transfer of the property is prohibited. A deed restriction or other covenant running with the land that violates this section or a lien purporting to encumber the land to secure a right under a deed restriction or other covenant running with the land that violates this section is void and unenforceable. For purposes of this section, a conveyance of real property includes a conveyance or other transfer of an interest or estate in residential real property.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.017(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Subsection (c) creates exceptions for fees that are payable to certain property owners’ associations, section 501(c)(3) entities, and governmental entities. Id. § 5.017(c).