Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Dear Mr. Tirey:
You ask two questions about the salary grievance process for county and precinct officers.[1] Your first question is whether two opinions of this office, GA-0051 (2003) and GA-0620 (2008), correctly construed sections 152.013 and 152.016 of the Local Government Code. Request Letter at 1,2.
Opinion GA-0620 noted that a commissioners court sets the amount of compensation for county and precinct officers `”at a regular meeting of the [commissioners] court during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings.'” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0620 (2008) at 3 (quoting section 152.013(a) of the Local Government Code). Opinion GA-0051 advised that before “filing the annual budget with the county clerk, the commissioners court shall give written notice to each elected county and precinct officer of the officer’s salary . . . to be included in the budget.'” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0051 (2003) at 2 (quoting section 152.013(c) of the Local Government Code).