Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] At the outset, we note that section 26.177 does not use the phrase “nonpoint source pollution” as you do in your request, nor is that phrase defined in the Water Code, although it is used in several other provisions.[3] See Request Letter; TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.177 (Vernon 2008); see also TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 26.0135 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (requiring State Soil and Water Conservation Board to coordinate certain “nonpoint source pollution” programs), 26.023 (Vernon 2008) (requiring consideration of effects of “nonpoint source pollution” in developing water quality standards). Instead, subsection 26.177(b)(5) addresses “generalized discharges of waste which are not traceable to a specific source, such as storm sewer discharges and urban runoff from rainwater.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.177(b)(5) (Vernon 2008).