Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] We next address whether section 26.177 authorizes a city to “voluntarily implement and enforce a water pollution and abatement program in its “extraterritorial jurisdiction.” Request Letter. Under the plain language of section 26.177(b), the Legislature has authorized a city to establish a program to control and abate water pollution resulting from generalized discharges of waste not traceable to a specific source. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.177(b)(5) (Vernon 2008). Furthermore, this program may extend to the city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction so long as “in the judgment of the city” doing so “enable [s] the city to achieve the objectives of the city for the area within its territorial jurisdiction.” Id. § 26.177(b).
Page 4