Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] The Honorable Patrick M. Rose Chair, Committee on Human Services Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
Re: Whether a Type A general-law municipality may impose and enforce a nonpoint source pollution ordinance in its extraterritorial jurisdiction pursuant to section 26.177 of the Water Code (RQ-0822-GA)
Dear Representative Rose:
On behalf of the City of Wimberley, you ask whether “a Type A General-Law city has the authority to impose and enforce a nonpoint source pollution ordinance” in its extraterritorial jurisdiction under section 26.177 of the Water Code.[1] Subsection 26.177(a) of the Water Code states, “[a] city may establish a water pollution control and abatement program for the city.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.177(a) (Vernon 2008). Subsection 26.177(b) further explains that