Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
[…] Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
January 25, 2011.
GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
The Honorable Joel D. Littlefield Hunt County Attorney Post Office Box 1097 Greenville, Texas 75403-1097
Re: Constitutionality of Texas Transportation Code section 251.053, concerning a commissioners court’s declaration of a public road (RQ-0900-GA)
Dear Mr. Littlefield:
You ask whether section 251.053 of the Transportation Code, concerning commissioners court authority to declare a public road, is unconstitutional and void because it violates the prohibition in Texas Constitution article I, section 17 against taking private property for nonpublic uses.[1] Section 251.053, pertaining to “neighborhood roads,” authorizes a commissioners court to declare a line as a public road, following an application by an owner of “real property to which there is no public road or other public means of access” and a public hearing on the application. Tex. Transp.