Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] For purposes of chapter 76, community supervision i the placement of a defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a specified period during which:
(A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or
(B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 76.001(2) (Vernon 1998) (“In this chapter . . . `[c]ommunity supervision’ has the meaning assigned by Section 2, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (authorizing court to determine community supervision conditions and outlining basic conditions).