Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] Given that the fee must be based on the actual cost to a department “for supervision of the defendant . . . or programs provided to the defendant,” id., the legislature clearly designed the fee to allow a department to recoup the cost of providing pretrial intervention services, not to generate revenue. Moreover, in limiting the fee to $500, the legislature has clearly provided that a person who participates in a pretrial intervention program may not be assessed more than $500. See id.
Section 76.015(c) of the Government Code authorizes a department to assess a reasonable monthly administrative fee on an individual “who participates in a department program or receives department services and who is not paying a monthly fee” under section 19 of article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 76.015(c) (Vernon 1998). Although a participant in a pretrial intervention program may receive “department services,” we conclude that section 76.015(c) does not apply to such a person.