Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] (A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or
(B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 76.001(2) (Vernon 1998) (“In this chapter . . . `[c]ommunity supervision’ has the meaning assigned by Section 2, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (authorizing court to determine community supervision conditions and outlining basic conditions).
Section 76.011 of the Government Code also permits a department to “operate programs for the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention programs. . . . A person in a pretrial intervention program may be supervised for a period not to exceed one year.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 76.011(a) (Vernon 1998). Chapter 76 does not define the term “pretrial intervention program.” Although several other Texas statutes refer to pretrial intervention or pretrial diversion,[2] none defines the concept.