Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] Article 102.012 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] person in a pretrial intervention program established under Section 76.011, Government Code, may be assessed a fee that equals the actual cost to a community supervision and corrections department, not to exceed $500, for supervision of the defendant by the department or programs provided to the defendant by the department as part of the pretrial intervention program.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.012
(Vernon 2003). Article 103.004(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he custodian of the county treasury shall deposit money received from fees imposed under Article 102.012 in the special fund of the county treasury for the community supervision and corrections department serving the county.” Id. art. 103.004(d).[3]
In addition, chapter 76 generally authorizes a department to collect money and fees. Section 76.015 provides that