A. A. FIELDER LUMBER CO. v. SMITH, 151 S.W. 605 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1912)
[…] In the well-prepared and excellent brief of counsel for appellant Fielder Lumber Company, it is conceded that, by statute and decision, liens for material, labor, etc., are not permitted to be established against the state’s public buildings. The reason and policy of this rule is too well known to require a discussion of the same by us, and we content ourselves by reference to the authorities quoted by counsel for appellant. Article 2845, R.S. 1911; Atascosa County v. Angus, 83 Tex. 202, 18 S.W. 563, 29 Am.St.Rep. 637; Dallas v. Loonie, 83 Tex. 291, 18 S.W. 726.

But it is contended by counsel that section 37, art. 16, of the Constitution, which declares that “* * * materialmen of every class shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for * * * material furnished,” evidences the intention of the framers of the Constitution to favor those creditors whose material goes into the actual construction of a building, and that hence, while the notice and subsequent proceedings were ineffectual to establish the statutory lien, in equity