A.G. EDWARDS SONS v. BEYER, 170 S.W.3d 684 (Tex.App. [8th Dist.] 2005)
[…] TEX.PROB. CODE ANN. § 439(a) (Vernon 2003).

The Texas Supreme Court has held that the written agreement described in Section 439(a) is the exclusive means of creating a JTWROS. Stauffer v. Henderson, 801 S.W.2d 858, 862-64 (Tex. 1990). In its absence, extrinsic evidence of the decedent’s intent to create a JTWROS is inadmissible to prove rights of survivorship. Id. at 865. The statute’s prohibition against extrinsic evidence applies only to a claim of survivorship being made “against the estate of the decedent.” See TEX.PROB. CODE §439(a). Further, Section 437 of the Probate Code provides:

The provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this code that concern beneficial

Page 691

ownership as between parties . . . are relevant only to controversies between these persons and their creditors and other successors.

TEX.PROB. CODE ANN. § 437.

It is undisputed that Section 439 governs beneficial ownership as between parties. See Stegall v. Oadra, 868 S.W.2d 290, 291
n. 3 and 292 (Tex. 1993) (noting that Section 439 governs beneficial ownership upon the death of a party to the account).