Categories: Texas Court Opinions
[…] The appeal of this conviction was dismissed. Peake v. State, No. 09-02-00102-CR (Tex.App.-Beaumont, delivered May 2, 2002, no pet.). In this petition the Applicant contends he was denied his right to appeal. The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law in which it was recommended that Applicant be granted an out-of-time appeal due to counsel’s ineffectiveness in failing to protect his client’s appellate rights. We agree with the recommendation and its basis.

Article 26.04(a), V.A.C.C.P., requires that counsel appointed to represent the accused shall, “[R]epresent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties or replaced by other counsel.” The duty to perfect appeal attaches whether counsel is appointed or retained. See Ex parte Axel, 757 S.W.2d 369 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988).