In re UMTH General Services, L.P., UMT Holdings, L.P., UMTH Land Development, L.P., Hollis M. Greenlaw, Todd F. Etter,
[…] Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 888–89 (Tex. 2014)).
34 367 S.W.3d 355 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. granted, judgm’t vacated w.r.m.).
35 371 S.W.3d 267 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied).
36 See id. at 277–78 (interpreting “the Managers shall have fiduciary duties to the Company and the Members” in an LLC agreement as creating duties members owe other members individually); Allen, 367 S.W.3d at 396–97 (same with regards to “duty of loyalty to [the company] or its members”); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.052(g) (stating that “[a] member or manager of a limited liability company . . . is bound by the company agreement, regardless of whether” they sign it).
37 See Basic Cap. Mgmt., Inc. v. Dynex Com., Inc., 348 S.W.3d 894, 900 (Tex. 2011) (“A court will not create a third party beneficiary contract by implication.”).
38 First Bank v. Brumitt, 519 S.W.3d 95, 102 (Tex. 2017) (citing House
v. Hou.