IN RE P.L.M., 01-11-00086-CV (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 3-31-2011)
[…] TEX. R. APP. P. 7.2(b). However, we conclude abatement is not appropriate here because we ultimately determine, as discussed infra, that we have no jurisdiction in this original mandamus proceeding.
[3] A refusal to file by the district clerk may, however, implicate the jurisdiction of the district court, and P.L.M may consider whether it is proper for him to seek mandamus relief in that court. See
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.011 (Vernon 2004) (“A judge of a district court may, either in termtime or vacation, grant writs of mandamus, injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, and supersedeas and all other writs necessary to the enforcement of the court’s jurisdiction”).
jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle

Recent Posts

VIA METROPOLITAN TRANSIT v. MECK, 620 S.W.3d 356 (2020)

620 S.W.3d 356 (2020) VIA METROPOLITAN TRANSIT, Petitioner, v. Curtis MECK, Respondent. No. 18-0458.Supreme Court…

4 years ago

Texas Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0150