Opinion No. DM-102
[…] See generally Committee on Deposition Forms, National Shorthand Reporters’ Association (1971).
[3] We understand that the issue of whether a contract with a party such as the contracts at issue here constitutes an employment relationship or indicates a financial interest, either direct or indirect, in the action has not yet been determined by an adjudicative body.
[4] It has been suggested that because section 52.059(a) of the Government code provides that the “attorney who takes a deposition and the attorney’s firm are jointly and severally liable for a [CSR’s] charges” for reporting and transcribing the deposition and for each copy of the deposition transcript the attorney requests, a company that is not a law firm cannot pay the CSR even thought the firm has contracted with the CSR to pay the CSR directly for shorthand reporting services.