Opinion No. DM-153
[…] He also asked whether the act permits the department to inform a person that an office, clinic, or facility is not licensed as an abortion facility.

The act generally sets forth licensing requirements for abortion facilities. Health Safety Code §§ 245.003-245.008. The act also authorizes the Texas Board of Health (the “board”) to adopt rules regarding the issuance of licenses and establishing minimum standards to protect the health and safety of patients. Id. §§ 245.009, 245.010. Section 245.011 of the act sets forth certain reporting requirements applicable to all abortion facilities. Subsection (b) of section 245.011 provides that “[t]he report may not identify by any means the physician performing the abortion or the patient.” Subsection (d) provides that “[a]ll information and records held by the department under this chapter are confidential and are not open records for purposes of [the Texas Open Records Act] . . . .” It also provides that information may not be released except under the following circumstances: