Opinion No. DM-156
[…] We conclude that neither article XVI, section 40 of the constitution nor the common-law doctrine of incompatibility precludes one person from simultaneously holding both positions.

We first consider whether the Texas Constitution precludes one person from simultaneously holding positions as deputy constable of a county and assistant fire chief of the City of Houston Fire Department. Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution states: “No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument.” Section 40 applies only to persons who profit monetarily from their office. BRADEN, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: AN ANNOTATED AND COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS 777 (1977) (citing Irwin v. State, 77 S.W.2d 970 (1944)) (citation omitted); see also Attorney General Opinion MW-450