Opinion No. DM-156
[…] However, in two letter opinions discussing the same set of facts before the court in Gallegos, this office considered whether the last sentence of article XVI, § 40 of the Texas Constitution would preclude Gallegos from simultaneously holding both positions. See Attorney General Letter Opinions LO-90-55A (1991); LO-90-55 (1990). The last sentence of article XVI, § 40 prohibits a member of the state legislature from holding “any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by law.” This portion of article XVI, § 40 does not pertain to the set of facts before us here.

[2] Local Government Code chapter 143, subchapter G applies to municipalities with a population greater than 1.5 million. Local Gov’t Code § 143.101(a).