Opinion No. DM-200
[…] Pursuant to section 54.021 of the Family Code, juvenile courts, which have exclusive original jurisdiction of all title 3 cases, may waive jurisdiction in truancy cases. Section 54.021 of the Family Code provides as follows:

(a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to an appropriate justice court for disposition in the manner provided by Subsection (b) of this section if the child is alleged to have engaged in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2) of this code.
(b) A justice court may exercise jurisdiction over a child alleged to have engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision by engaging in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2) in a case where the juvenile court has waived its original jurisdiction under this section.
(c) On a finding that a child has engaged in conduct described by Section 51.03(b)(2), the justice court shall enter an order appropriate to the nature of the conduct.