Opinion No. DM-200
[…] Kent, 383 U.S. at 557, 560-62.

We found no legislative history indicating why the legislature did not require a juvenile court to hold a hearing prior to transferring its exclusive jurisdiction to a justice court in a truancy proceeding. Possibly, the legislature determined that the transfer of jurisdiction to the justice court does not implicate the loss of the “special rights and immunities” that the Supreme Court found in Kent, and that a hearing is unnecessary. You have not asked and therefore we have not considered, whether section 54.021 of the Family Code is constitutional.

[5] Section 51.10 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A child may be represented by an attorney at every stage of proceedings under this title, including:

[List of eight kinds of proceedings]

(b) The child’s right to representation by an attorney shall not be waived in:

[List of five kinds of proceedings]

. . . .

(d) The court shall order a child’s parent or other person responsible for support of the child to employ an attorney to represent the child, if:

(1) the child is not represented by an attorney;

(2) after giving the appropriate parties an opportunity to be heard, the court determines that the parent or other person responsible for support of the child is financially able to employ an attorney to represent the child; and

(3) the child’s right to representation by an attorney;

(A) has not been waived under Section 51.09 of this code[.]

. . . .

(e) The court may enforce orders under Subsection (c) of this section . . . by appointing counsel and ordering the parent or other person responsible for support of the child to pay a reasonable attorney’s fee set by the court.
(f) The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the interest of a child entitled to representation by an attorney, if:

(1) the child is not represented by an attorney;

(2) the court determines that the child’s parent or other person responsible for support of the child is financially unable to employ an attorney to represent the child; and

(3) the child’s right to representation by an attorney:

(A) has not been waived under Section 51.09 of this code[.]