Opinion No. DM-248
[…] The reinstatement of the subject police officer relates to the enforcement of chapter 143, so the commission does have jurisdiction of the matter.

Your fourth question asks whether a police officer who was not appointed to his commission in accordance with chapter 143 is entitled to civil service status and, if he is not, you ask who has the power to remove him. Section 143.021, subsection (c), provides generally that “an existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future either by name or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter.” Any attempt to employ a police officer in a manner that is not in compliance with chapter 143 is a nullity. If the subject police officer was not reappointed in accordance with the civil service act after he resigned, then he is not entitled to civil service status.