Opinion No. DM-248
[…] (10) absence without leave;

(11) shirking duty or cowardice at fires, if applicable; or

(12) violation of an applicable fire or police department rule or special order.

Local Gov’t Code § 143.051.

[6] You have not asked and we do not consider here whether the subject police officer is entitled to the emoluments he has received since his “reinstatement.”
[7] Your fifth question asks whether the DeSoto police chief, who has the authority to remove a police officer not appointed in accordance with chapter 143, will violate that chapter if he does not act to remove the officer. Section 143.016 provides in part: “A fire fighter or police officer commits an offense if the person violates this chapter.” We believe that if a police chief “reinstates” a police officer after that officer’s voluntary, effective, and complete resignation, such action is a violation of section 143.026, which provides that only the municipality’s chief executive shall appoint persons to beginning positions in the fire