Opinion No. DM-248
[…] Your third question asks whether the DeSoto Civil Service Commission has jurisdiction to investigate the matter of the purported reinstatement of the subject officer. We believe that the commission does have such jurisdiction. Section 143.009 authorizes the civil service commission to “investigate and report on all matters relating to the enforcement and effect of . . . chapter [143] and any rules adopted under this chapter and [to] determine if the chapter and rules are being obeyed.” The reinstatement of the subject police officer relates to the enforcement of chapter 143, so the commission does have jurisdiction of the matter.