Opinion No. DM-248
[…] He has no right to office and has no civil service protection under chapter 143. See Local Gov’t Code § 143.003
(“`Police officer’ means a member of a police department or other peace officer who was appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter”); see also id. § 143.027 (police officer appointed in substantial compliance with chapter and serves entire probationary period automatically has full civil service protection).