Opinion No. DM-257
[…] (1) a special fund in the county treasury for the benefit of the office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the attorney solely for the official purposes of his office;

. . .; [or]

(3) a special fund in the county treasury if distributed to a county law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law enforcement purposes.

[2] Section 113.021 of the Local Government Code provides in part:

(a) The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money. The officer must deposit the money in accordance with any applicable procedures prescribed by or under Section 112.001 or 112.002. . . .
(b) The county treasurer shall deposit the money in the county depository in a special fund to the credit of the officer who collected the money. . . .

[3] Section 116.002 of the Local Government Code provides in part: