Opinion No. DM-257
[…] [2] Section 113.021 of the Local Government Code provides in part:

(a) The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money. The officer must deposit the money in accordance with any applicable procedures prescribed by or under Section 112.001 or 112.002. . . .
(b) The county treasurer shall deposit the money in the county depository in a special fund to the credit of the officer who collected the money. . . .

[3] Section 116.002 of the Local Government Code provides in part:

(a) This chapter applies to money collected or held by a district, county, or precinct officer in a county and by the officers of a defined district or subdivision in the county, including the funds of a municipal or quasi-municipal subdivision or corporation that has the power to select its own depository but has not done so. The money shall be deposited under this chapter, and the money shall be considered in fixing, and is protected by, a county depository’s bond.

[4] Article 42.131 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a “community supervision and corrections department” (which encompasses the meaning of an adult probation department, Gov’t Code § 491.001(b)(2)) “may accept state aid and grants and gifts from any source,” Code Crim.