Opinion No. DM-257
[…] [8] Section 113.043, Local Government Code, provides in part: “In a county with a county auditor, the county treasurer and the county depository may not pay a check or warrant unless it is countersigned by the county auditor to validate it as a proper and budgeted item of expenditure.”
[9] We concluded in Attorney General Opinion DM-247, at 4-6, that forfeiture fund transactions under chapter 59 of the Code of Criminal Procedure are not subject to the countersignature requirement of section 113.043. We do not consider here any other possible exceptions to the applicability of sections 111.092 and 113.043 to payments by specialized local entities.
[10] Section 112.001 of the Local Government Code provides:

In a county with a population of less than 190,000, the county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003, that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county.

Section 112.002 of the Local Government Code provides:

(a) In a county with a population of 190,000 or more, the county auditor shall prescribe the system of accounting for the county.
(b) The county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003, that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county or to a person for whom a district clerk, district attorney, county officer, or precinct officer has made a collection or for whose use or benefit the officer holds or has received funds.

[11] Section 112.006 of the Local Government Code provides: