Opinion No. DM-257
[…] Such an interpretation also would conflict with the legislative history of the provision. See supra note 6. In our opinion, the phrase merely clarifies that the specialized local entity does not lose whatever discretion or prerogative is granted to it under other applicable law concerning its use of funds; it merely must handle its funds and account for its expenditures within the record-keeping and audit constraints provided by section 140.003.
[13] See supra note 6 and accompanying text.
[14] See supra note 10.
[15] Section 112.002, Local Government Code, subsection (b), provides:

The county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003, that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county or to a person for whom a district clerk, district attorney, county officer, or precinct officer has made a collection or for whose use or benefit the officer holds or has received funds.

[16] We do not consider here the possible exceptions to the applicability of section 112.006 to payments by specialized local entities. Cf.