Opinion No. DM-257
[…] We therefore conclude that subsections (f) and (g) of section 140.003 generally[16]
require the county auditor, pursuant to section 112.006, to determine whether a proposed expenditure of a specialized local entity is for a legal purpose to the same extent that the auditor is similarly responsible with respect to county finances. We further conclude that subsections (f) and (g) generally[17] permit but do not require the county auditor, pursuant to section 112.001 or 112.002, to prescribe accounting procedures for a specialized local entity.

SUMMARY
Section 140.003 of the Local Government Code, in directing an adult probation office, as a “specialized local entity,” to deposit the funds it receives “in the county treasury of the county in which the entity has jurisdiction,” means that such funds must be deposited with the county treasurer for placement in the county depository.