Opinion No. DM-257
[…] The personnel of an adult probation department, therefore, are employees of the district judge or judges and accordingly act as agents for the judge(s) as “district officer(s)” in collecting and holding money in a county. We are as reluctant here as we were in Attorney General Opinion DM-162 to reach a conclusion that would allow public funds to be deposited without the protection of the bonds or other security that section 116.002
of the Local Government Code requires of the depository of the county treasury.

For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that section 140.003 of the Local Government Code, in directing an adult probation office, as a “specialized local entity,” to deposit the funds it receives “in the county treasury of the county in which the entity has jurisdiction,” means that such funds must be deposited with the county treasurer for placement in the county depository.