Opinion No. DM-257
[…] And this simply places some accounting and purchasing responsibilities to get a little bit of accountability into those public funds.

Hearings on H.B. 1434 Before the Senate Intergovernmental Rel. Comm., 71st Leg. (May 25, 1989) (statement of Senator Parmer) (tape recording available from Senate Staff Services).

[7] Section 111.092, Local Government Code, provides: “The county auditor shall oversee the warrant process to ensure that the expenses of any department do not exceed the budget appropriations for that department.”
[8] Section 113.043, Local Government Code, provides in part: “In a county with a county auditor, the county treasurer and the county depository may not pay a check or warrant unless it is countersigned by the county auditor to validate it as a proper and budgeted item of expenditure.”