Opinion No. DM-257
[…] [10] Section 112.001 of the Local Government Code provides:

In a county with a population of less than 190,000, the county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003, that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county.

Section 112.002 of the Local Government Code provides:

(a) In a county with a population of 190,000 or more, the county auditor shall prescribe the system of accounting for the county.
(b) The county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003, that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county or to a person for whom a district clerk, district attorney, county officer, or precinct officer has made a collection or for whose use or benefit the officer holds or has received funds.

[11] Section 112.006 of the Local Government Code provides:

(a) The county auditor has general oversight of the books and records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county.
(b) The county auditor shall see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county finances.