Concessionaire’s Ass’n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 490-91
[…] Responsible Dog Owners, 794 S.W.2d 17, 19 (Tex. 1990). “[T]he mere fact that the legislature has enacted a law addressing a subject does not mean the complete subject matter is completely preempted.” Id. Moreover, it is well established that “if the Legislature chooses to preempt a subject matter usually encompassed by the broad powers of a home-rule city, it must do so with unmistakable clarity.” Dallas Merchant’s, 852 S.W.2d at 491 (citing City of Sweetwater v. Geron, 380 S.W.2d 550, 552 (Tex. 1964)).

The Alcoholic Beverage Code (the “code”) contains a preemption provision, section 109.57, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as is expressly authorized by this code, a regulation, charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental entity of this state may not impose stricter standards on premises or businesses required to have a license or permit under this code than are imposed on similar premises or businesses that are not required to have such a license or permit.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.

Alco. Bev. Code § 109.57(a), (b). Subsection (d) of section 109.57 sets forth exceptions to the general preemptive effect of section 109.57, providing in pertinent part: