Concessionaire’s Ass’n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 490-91
[…] The new ordinance purports to regulate establishments that derive 75 percent or more of their gross revenue from the sale of alcoholic beverages on the premises. For example, the ordinance defines one regulated category of establishment, the “beverage store,” as an establishment “for the retail sale of soft drinks, beer, wine, or liquor that is not to be consumed on the premises that derives 75 percent or more of its gross revenue on an annual basis from the on-premise sale of alcoholic beverages, as defined by the [code].” Id. § 5 (amending Dallas, Tex., Code § 51-4.211(10)); see also id. § 26 (amending Dallas, Tex., Code § 51A-4.210(b)(17)) (similarly defining the term “liquor store”). Apparently, the city’s position is that this ordinance is permitted by section 109.57(d)(2) as a regulation of the location of “establishment[s] that derive 75 percent or more of the[ir] gross revenue from the on-premise sale of alcoholic beverages.” Alco. Bev. Code §109.57(d)(2) (emphasis added).

The validity of the Dallas ordinance turns upon the meaning of the term “on-premise sale” in section 109.57(d)(2) of the code.