Concessionaire’s Ass’n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 490-91
[…] For example, the term “off-premise permit” generally refers to a permit to sell alcoholic beverages for off-premises consumption, and the term “on-premise permit” generally refers to a permit to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. See, e.g., Alco. Bev. Code §§ 11.49(d), 22.01, 26.01, 71.01, 71.03. In addition, these words are often paired with the word “consumption.” See, e.g., id. §§ 11.391(a), 11.49(e), 24.01, 26.01, 32.01.

We have found only one other use of the term “on-premise sale” in the code. It appears in newly enacted section 52.03 relating to package store tasting permits, which provides as follows:

The commission or the administrator may only issue a package store tasting permit to a holder of a package store permit. For the purposes of this code and any other law of the state or political subdivision of the state, a package store tasting permit may not be considered a permit authorizing the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premise consumption. Since no charge may be made for a sample tasted on the premises of a package store, none of a package store’s revenue may be deemed to be revenue from the on-premise sale of alcoholic beverages.

Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 934, § 49 (enacting Alcoholic Beverage Code, section 52.03) (emphasis added). The term “on-premise sale” in this provision obviously refers to sale for on-premise consumption.