Opinion No. DM-346
[…] Dear Mr. Brown:

You ask whether the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission (the “commission”) is authorized to obtain liability insurance for its employees. The Texas Tort Claims Act, chapter 101 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, governs the tort liability of state agencies and political subdivisions of the state. Section 101.027 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows:

(a) Each governmental unit may purchase insurance policies protecting the unit and the unit’s employees against claims under this chapter.
(b) The policies may relinquish to the insurer the right to investigate, defend, compromise, and settle any claim under this chapter to which the insurance coverage extends.
(c) This state or a political subdivision of the state may not require an employee to purchase liability insurance as a condition of employment if the state or the political subdivision is insured by a liability insurance policy. [Footnote added.]

Article V, section 53 of the 1993 General Appropriations Act, Act of May 27, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 1051, art. V, § 53, 1993 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4463, 5363, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Sec. 53. Tort Claims Act.