Opinion No. DM-355
[…] The legislature by general law may provide eligibility limitations under this section and may impose sanctions in furtherance of the taxation policy of this section.

Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-d-1 (emphasis added).

The legislature has provided for taxation of open-space land in sections 23.51 through 23.57 of the Tax Code. Section 23.52 of the Tax Code, which sets forth valuation methods, provides in pertinent part:

(a) The appraised value of qualified open-space land is determined on the basis of the category of the land, using accepted income capitalization methods applied to average net to land. The appraised value so determined may not exceed the market value as determined by other appraisal methods.

Section 23.51 defines the terms “income capitalization” and “net to land.” “Income capitalization” means “the process of dividing net to land by the capitalization rate to determine the appraised value.” Tax Code § 23.51(5); see also id. § 23.53 (setting forth the capitalization rate).