Opinion No. DM-368
[…] In answer to your question, we do not believe that a court would find that the 1983 revision of the provisions of the Optional Road Law as part of subchapter C of article 6702-1 rendered the county’s earlier adoption of the law “moot.” The county continues to operate under the subchapter C provisions — now, chapter 252, subchapter D, Transportation Code — unless it votes to abandon those provisions.

You also ask, if the county has adopted and operates under the subchapter C provisions, whether it is required to hire a “licensed professional County Road Engineer.” Subchapter C of article 6702-1, again, is now codified as chapter 252, subchapter D, Transportation Code. Transportation Code section 252.304 provides that the commissioners court is to appoint a county road engineer who must “be a licensed professional engineer experienced in road construction and maintenance . . . and . . . meet the qualifications required by the Texas Department of Transportation for its district engineers.” In 1957, however, language was added to the predecessor provisions of section 252.304 creating an exception to the requirement that a licensed engineer be appointed. Act of Apr. 25, 1957, 55th Leg., R.S., ch. 176, 1957 Tex. Gen. Laws 371. The 1957 amendment read in part: