Opinion No. DM-368
[…] The commissioners court has discretion in making such determinations in the first instance, subject to judicial review

Yours very truly,

DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas
JORGE VEGA First Assistant Attorney General
SARAH J. SHIRLEY Chair, Opinion Committee
Prepared by William Walker Assistant Attorney General

[1] Provisions added by this act are discussed below in connection with your other question.

[2] We note, too, that such a restrictive reading would by implication suggest that the commissioners court’s ability, under section 252.308, Transportation Code, to designate a “qualified administrative officer to perform the county road engineer’s duties during any period in which the county road engineer is absent or unable to perform those duties” should also be similarly restricted — restrictions for which we find no basis in the applicable provisions.

[3] Please note, however, that we do not attempt to address here particular situations in which a county employing a road administrator might also need to engage engineering services.