Opinion No. DM-375
[…] See id. § 2157.001(1). The legislature added the statutory predecessor to chapter 2157, subchapter B of the Government Code, as well as the definitions of “qualified information systems vendor” and “automated information systems” to the act in 1993.

Chapter 2170 of the Government Code, the other provision about which you ask, pertains expressly to telecommunications services, which section 2170.001(a)(1) defines as “intercity communications facilities or services.” Section 2170.051(a) requires the commission to “manage the operation of a system of telecommunications services for all state agencies.” See also id. § 2170.002 (designating commission as state agency responsible for obtaining telecommunications services).