Opinion No. DM-375
[…] Id. § 2170.051.

Together with the Department of Information Resources and the comptroller of public accounts, the commission “shall negotiate rates and execute contracts with telecommunications service providers for services.” Id. § 2170.054(c). The three entities together may acquire transmission facilities and develop, establish, and maintain carrier systems necessary to the operation of the telecommunications system. Id. The commission may own, lease, or lease-purchase any or all of the facilities or equipment necessary to provide telecommunications services. Id. § 2170.003. Furthermore, section 2170.005(a) requires the commission to “adopt and disseminate to all agencies appropriate guidelines, operating procedures, and telephone directories,” and an agency must comply with the policies, guidelines, and operating procedures that the commission has promulgated, see id. § 2170.005(b).