Opinion No. DM-39
[…] Acts 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 14, section 36, at 62-73; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1195, section 1, at 4854-64. Chapter 85 took effect September 1, 1991. Subchapter B of chapter 85 requires the Texas Department of Health (the “department”) to establish and administer a state grant program to nonprofit community organizations for HIV education, prevention, risk reduction, treatment, health, and social services programs. See Health Safety Code section 85.031.

Section 85.034 of subchapter B, which requires the department to establish grant application procedures and eligibility guidelines, provides in pertinent part:

(a) The department shall establish application procedures and eligibility guidelines for the state grants under this subchapter.
(b) Application procedures must include regional public hearings after reasonable notice in the region in which the community organization is based before awarding an initial grant or grants totalling more than $25,000 annually. (Emphasis added.)

In accordance with these provisions, the department has adopted formal rules describing the grant application procedures and eligibility guidelines for grants awarded pursuant to subchapter B. See 25 T.A.C. sections 98.1 — 98.44; Tex. Dep’t. Health, 15 Tex. Reg. 4819 (to be codified at 25 T.A.C. sections 98.61 — 98.89); Tex. Dep’t. Health, 16 Tex. Reg. 971 (to be codified at 25 T.A.C. section 98.90). Those rules provide that the department shall contract with eligible organizations for the provision of HIV services. 25 T.A.C. section 98.22(a); Tex. Dep’t Health, 15 Tex. Reg. 4821 (to be codified at 25 T.A.C. section 98.82(a)). Those rules also provide that regional public hearings will be conducted before the award of an initial grant or grants totaling in excess of $25,000, but that no public hearing will be required for the renewal of a contract. 25 T.A.C. section 98.22(e); Tex. Dep’t Health 15 Tex. Reg. 4821 (to be codified at 25 T.A.C. section 98.82(e)).

The department has requested our assistance in construing the public hearing requirement in section 85.034(b). In particular, the department requests that we interpret the phrase “an initial grant or grants totalling in excess of $25,000 annually.”