Opinion No. DM-404
[…] [2] V.T.C.S. art. 1396-1.01 through-11.01. The nonprofit organization that owns the Eden Detention Center is the Eden Correctional Facilities Corporation.
[3] You do not ask, and thus we do not consider, whether the city had authority to contract with the federal Bureau of Prisons, the nonprofit corporation that owns the facility, or the management corporation.
[4] Local Gov’t Code § 361.062(1).
[5] 18 U.S.C. § 4042(1); see also 28 C.F.R. part 0, subpart Q.
[6] United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 164-65 (1963); see also U.S. CONST. art. VI.
[7] 18 U.S.C. § 4003; see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.96(v).
[8] We assume your assertion is correct.
[9] Cf. Attorney General Opinion MW-328 (1981) at 1.
[10] Government Code section 511.001(2) defines “county jail” as “a facility operated by or for a county for the confinement of persons accused or convicted of an offense.”
[11] Local Gov’t Code § 361.062(1).
[12] UNITED STATES CONST. art. VI, cl. 2.
[13] See Attorney General Opinion JM-1269 (1990) at 6 (citing Fidelity Fed. Sav. Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 152 (1982); Seiter v. Veytia, 756 S.W.2d 303 (Tex. 1988)).