Opinion No. DM-448
[…] Article VIII, section 1-d-1 of the Texas Constitution, adopted in 1978,[6] authorizes the legislature to provide by general law[7] for taxation of open-space land devoted to farm or ranch purposes on the basis of its productive capacity. Section 1-d-1 also authorizes the legislature to provide by general law for eligibility limitations and to impose sanctions to further the taxation policy of the constitutional amendment. In 1979[8] the legislature implemented the eligibility limitations and sanctions which are now found in subchapter D, chapter 23 of the Tax Code See Tax Code §§ 23.51 — .57. Section 23.55(a) of the Tax Code provides that “[i]f the use of land that has been appraised as provided by this subchapter changes, an additional tax is imposed on the land. . . .” Open-space land accorded the special valuation by the terms of the statute becomes subject to the rollback tax only if the use changes; acquisition alone does not trigger the rollback tax provisions.