Opinion No. DM-448
[…] Attorney General Opinion JM-949 (1988) at 3. Change of use occurs when the use of the land changes from an agricultural use to a nonagricultural use. Resolution Trust Corp., 926 S.W.2d at 800. Accordingly, cessation of agricultural use constitutes a change of use which triggers the rollback tax under section 23.55(a) of the Tax Code. Id. Section 23.55(f) of the Tax Code, additionally, provides that “[t]he sanctions provided by [section 23.55(a)] do not apply if the change of use occurs as a result of a sale for right-of-way or a condemnation.” Neither section 1-d-1 of the Texas Constitution nor section 23.55
of the Tax Code provide any exceptions to the rollback provisions other than those with respect to land acquired by condemnation or purchased for right-of-way.[9]