Opinion No. DM-448
[…] There are clearly a number of nongovernmental entities, such as utility, railroad, or tramway companies, that have condemnation authority. See generally
32 Tex. Jur.3d Eminent Domain §§ 63-80 (1981) (special purpose enterprises, railroad corporations, interurban electric railways, industrical railroads, tramways, individuals and associations).
[14] The predecessor to section 11.11(a) of the Tax Code has existed since 1943. See Act of May 5, 1943, 48th Leg., R.S., ch. 316, § 1, 1943 Tex. Gen. Laws 472, 473.
[15] We note that the legislature has passed Senate Bill 728, amending section 23.55(a), effective as of September 1, 1997, to expressly provide that “[f]or the purposes of this subsection, the chief appraiser may not consider any period during which land is owned by the state in determining whether a change in the use of the land has occurred.” See S.B. 728, Act of May 14, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S. (eff. Sept. 1, 1997).
[16] The Dallas Court of Appeals in Resolution Trust Corporation