Opinion No. DM-448
[…] Id. at 4 (citations omitted). Before state property may be subjected to any form of taxation, the legislative intent to tax must be demonstrated either by express enactment or clear implication of the law. Id. at 5.

Article VIII, section 1(b) of the Texas Constitution declares all real property and tangible personal property to be taxable in proportion to its value unless the property is exempt as the constitution permits or requires. Attorney General Opinion DM-383
(1996) at 2. Article VIII, section 2 provides in relevant part that “the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.”[10] Pursuant to article VIII, section 2, the legislature enacted the predecessor to section 11.11(a) of the Tax Code governing the taxation of public property. Id.