Opinion No. DM-448
[…] In the absence of a specific factual context, and development or briefing of the issues, we decline to address this matter.

SUMMARY
State-owned land used for public purposes is not subject to the rollback tax under section 23.55 of the Tax Code.

Yours very truly,

DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas
JORGE VEGA First Assistant Attorney General
SARAH J. SHIRLEY Chair, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Sheela Rai Assistant Attorney General

[1] This was a project for which Congress failed to appropriate funds. See Gov’t Code § 2301.001(7) (“`Super collider facility’ means any superconducting super collider high-energy research facility that is or is proposed to be sponsored, authorized, and funded in part by the United States government.”).
[2] State Property Tax Board, Manual for the Appraisal of Agricultural Land 1 (1990) [hereinafter Ag Manual].
[3] See infra note 5.
[4] See infra note 5.