Opinion No. DM-448
[…] Id. at 5.

Article VIII, section 1(b) of the Texas Constitution declares all real property and tangible personal property to be taxable in proportion to its value unless the property is exempt as the constitution permits or requires. Attorney General Opinion DM-383
(1996) at 2. Article VIII, section 2 provides in relevant part that “the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.”[10] Pursuant to article VIII, section 2, the legislature enacted the predecessor to section 11.11(a) of the Tax Code governing the taxation of public property. Id. Section 11.11(a) of the Tax Code states that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (b) and (c)[11] of this section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.” Thus, as a general matter, by express legislative enactment, land owned by the state and used for public purposes is not subject to taxation. Accordingly, state-owned land used for public purposes[12] is subject to taxation only if provided for by another law. See, e.g., Lubbock Indep. Sch.