Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] We turn now to the additional delinquent tax penalty you ask about. Section 6.30(c) of the Tax Code authorizes the governing body of a taxing unit to contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes. Tax Code section 33.07 allows the taxing unit to recover those collections costs from the delinquent taxpayers,[14] and provides in pertinent part the following:
(a) A taxing unit or appraisal district may provide, in the manner required by law for official action by the body, that taxes that remain delinquent on July 1 of the year in which they become delinquent incur an additional penalty to defray costs of collection, if the unit or district or another unit that collects taxes for the unit has contracted with an attorney pursuant to Section 6.30 of this code. The amount of the penalty may not exceed 15 percent of the amount of taxes, penalty, and interest due.
. . . .
(d) If a taxing unit or appraisal district provides for a penalty under this section, the collector[15] shall deliver a notice of delinquency and of the penalty to the property owner at least 30 and not more than 60 days before July 1. [Emphasis added.] [Footnote added.]
In short, the statute allows a taxing unit to impose an additional penalty to defray the costs of collecting delinquent taxes if the taxing unit has contracted with an attorney pursuant to section 6.30 and complied with the other statutory requirements.
As a statute imposing penalties, section 33.07 must be strictly construed.[16] By its terms section 33.07 permits the additional penalty to be imposed only against taxes that remain delinquent on July 1 of the year in which they become delinquent.[17] Words and phrases must be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.[18] As commonly used, “remain” means that some condition or status continues unchanged.[19] In this case, that condition or status of course is the delinquency of the applicable taxes.