Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] You suggest that the penalty does not apply to taxes delinquent on or after July 1. We concur for the following reasons.
Generally taxes become delinquent on February 1 of the year following the year in which they are imposed.[1]
Subsection (b) extends the date on which persons serving on active duty in the United States armed forces in the Persian Gulf War may pay delinquent taxes without penalty or interest. Tax Code § 31.02(b). However, sections 31.03, 31.031, 31.032, and 31.04
of the Tax Code provide for subsequent delinquency dates.
Section 31.03 provides that “a person who pays one-half of the unit’s taxes before December 1 may pay the remaining one-half of the taxes without penalty or interest before July 1 of the following year.” If the person does not make the second payment before July 1, the second payment is delinquent and incurs a penalty of twelve percent of the unpaid tax amount.[2] Thus, the second tax payment is delinquent on July 1.