Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] But they must find its intent in its language, and not elsewhere. They are not the law-making body. They are not responsible for omissions in legislation. They are responsible for a true and fair interpretation of the written law. It must be an interpretation which expresses only the will of the makers of the law, not forced nor strained, but simply such as the words of the law in their plain sense fairly sanction and will clearly sustain.[31]
Like a court, we must construe this statute strictly given that it imposes a penalty.[32] Section 33.07 expressly provides that “taxes that remain delinquent on July 1 of the year in which they become delinquent incur an additional penalty” and that the “collector shall deliver a notice of delinquency and of the penalty to the property owner at least 30 and not more than 60 days before July 1.” A construction of section 33.07 to allow the penalty to be imposed against taxes delinquent on or after July 1 is not only contrary to the legislative “will” expressed by the plain language of the statute, but also ignores the rule that a statute imposing penalties must be strictly construed.