Opinion No. DM-492
[…] Nor, in answer to Mr. Herrington’s question, do we believe it is proper for a commissioners court to insist on continuing funding of a records automation or preservation project that the county clerk no longer approves.

We now address the second issue raised by your requests. As we have noted, section 118.0216 of the Local Government Code designates the “Records Management and Preservation” fee authorized by section 118.011 “for the records management and preservation services performed by the county clerk after the filing and recording of a document in the records of the office of the clerk.” (Emphasis added.)