Opinion No. DM-492
[…] (Emphasis added.) The language of this provision reflects the traditional method whereby the clerk records instruments in a “well-bound book,” see Local Gov’t Code §§191.002, 193.001, .003, and records management and preservation will occur later, for example, when the paper records are stored under conditions that will prevent deterioration or are copied in a more permanent media.

However, the legislature has expressly authorized a county clerk to use a microfilm process to maintain records. Id. § 193.008(a) see id. ch. 204.[29] In that case, “[t]he clerk shall record each class of record on a separate series of rolls of microfilm.”Id. § 193.008(c). “Each roll of microfilm . . . is considered to be a bound volume or book.” Id. Microfilm may be used to maintain and preserve public records pursuant to chapter 204 of the Local Government Code.