Opinion No. DM-492
[…] Section 118.0216 authorizes, but does not require a county clerk to collect a records management and preservation fee for the records management and preservation services performed by the county clerk after the filing and recording of a document in the records of the office of the clerk. . . . The fee may be used only to provide funds for specific records preservation and automation projects.

Local Government Code section 203.003(5) requires a commissioners court to “establish a county clerk records management and preservation fund for fees subject to Section 118.0216 and approve in advance any expenditures from the fund.”

Prior letter opinions of this office, all dating from 1992,[4]