Opinion No. DM-496
[…] Res. Code section 122.007 to require council to ensure that “products and services offered for sale offer the best value for the state”), 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4632, 4642, 4645. We have reviewed the legislative history of this legislation, Senate Bill 1752, and have not found legislative intent relevant to the relationship between chapter 2157 and chapter 122. See also note 35 supra.
[41] See note 44 infra.
[42] In providing this kind of assistance, the council should ensure that it does not run afoul of Human Resources Code section 122.012(c), which prohibits the GSC or a state agency from “assum[ing] the marketing or fiscal responsibility for the expense of marketing the products and services of persons with disabilities under the program.”
[43] We understand, for example, that the council has placed a personal computer contract on a non-mandatory set-aside.
[44] We have received a letter from a community rehabilitation program that is a qualified information systems vendor.