Opinion No. DM-496
[…] Gen. Laws 2377, 2377. The legislature reorganized and renamed the council in 1995. See Act of May 24, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 460, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3168, 3169. These changes did not significantly affect the substantive provisions related to purchasing.
[39] See Act of May 24, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 684, §§ 2, 16, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 2537, 2538, 2542; Act of May 30, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 906, §§ 1.07 — .08, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3811, 3813, 3814; see also note 35 supra.
[40] See Act of May 28, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1206, §§ 18-21 (amending Government Code chapter 2157), 25 (amending Hum. Res. Code section 122.007 to require council to ensure that “products and services offered for sale offer the best value for the state”), 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4632, 4642, 4645. We have reviewed the legislative history of this legislation, Senate Bill 1752, and have not found legislative intent relevant to the relationship between chapter 2157 and chapter 122. See also note 35 supra.
[41] See note 44 infra.