Opinion No. DM-496
[…] The exceptions provision was enacted as House Bill 2071 in 1979 as an amendment to former article 664-5. The exceptions provision referred to “the mandatory provisions of Section 4.” See Act of May 26, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 803, § 6 (amending former V.T.C.S. art. 664-5, § 4a), 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 2049, 2051. Section 4 of former article 664-5 contained the mandatory purchasing language now found in Human Resources Code section 122.008. See id. § 5 (amending former V.T.C.S. art. 664-5, § 4).
[9] Hum. Res. Code § 122.016(a). Subsection (b) of section 122.016 requires the GSC to provide the council with a list of all items purchased under the exception provided by subsection (a) on a monthly basis. “The council shall adopt the form in which the list is to be provided and may require the list to include the date of requisition, the type of product or service requested, the reason for purchase under the exception, and any other information that the council considers relevant to a determination of why the product or service was not purchased in accordance with [the mandatory purchasing provisions.]” Id. § 122.016(b).
[10] Id. § 122.016(c).
[11] Id. § 122.012(a) (requiring GSC to provide legal, clerical, administrative, and other necessary support to the council).
[12] See Gov’t Code §§ 2155.002, .061.
[13] Id. § 2157.001(1).
[14] Id. § 2157.001(2).