Opinion No. DM-497
[…] The Commission shall train supervisory and managerial personnel who are respondents named in the complaints against such agencies. Each agency shall pay for all training costs or reimburse the Commission for its costs associated with this training through interagency contracts. The cost of training provided by the Commission shall be determined and approved by the Commission and the General Services Commission.[2]

TSU questions whether it must comply with the above rider, thereby raising an issue of the rider’s validity. A rider must comply with article III, section 35(a) of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part: “No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.” (Emphasis added.)

In Letter Opinion No. 96-079,[3] we discussed the effect of this constitutional provision:

Section 35 of article III limits appropriations bills to a single subject, the appropriation of funds from the State Treasury.[4]