Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] Chapter 17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth various procedures and requirements for setting bail to allow the pre-trial release of criminal defendants while ensuring their presence at trial. Although the bail bond is the traditional vehicle for achieving this goal, article 17.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other security.” Article 17.04 sets forth the requisites of a personal bond. “A personal bond is sufficient if it includes the requisites of a bail bond as set out in Article 17.08, except that no sureties are required.” Code Crim.