Attorney General of Texas — Opinion.
[…] As a result of this practice, you ask whether the pre-trial services agency is permitted by law to hold such personal property. Upon examination of the code provisions establishing the pre-trial services agency, we conclude that it is not permitted to do so.
The pre-trial services agency was established pursuant to article 17.42 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 1 of that article provides that “[a]ny county . . . may establish a personal bond office to gather and review information about an accused that may have a bearing on whether he will comply with the conditions of a personal bond and report its findings to the court before which the case is pending.” Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.42, section 1. It is evident from this provision that the purpose of the pre-trial services agency, like any personal bond office, is to gather information about defendants and to present that information to the court.