Opinion No. DM-98
[…] Specifically, section 104.001
of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that the state shall indemnify a state employee or official for damages in an action based on an act or omission by the person in the course and scope of the person’s state duties and lists those persons entitled to indemnification. See Civ. Prac. Rem. Code section 104.002 (defining conduct entitled to indemnification). In addition, section 104.004 provides that the attorney general shall defend those persons listed in section 104.001.

Certain physicians and psychiatrists are among the categories of persons entitled to indemnification and legal representation under sections 104.001 and 104.004. Specifically, section 104.001, subsection (3) indemnifies “a physician or psychiatrist licensed in this state who was performing services under a contract with any state agency, institution, or department . . . when the act or omission on which the damages are based occurred.” In addition, subsection (1) of that provision indemnifies “an employee, a member of the governing board, or any other officer of a state agency, institution, or department.”