Opinion No. GA-0001
[…] The act creating the district requires that “[t]he temporary board of directors shall call and hold an election in each county in the district to confirm establishment of the district and to elect initial directors to represent the county.” Act of May 25, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1362, § 10(a), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3371, 3372 (House Bill 3665) (emphasis added).

The district is a groundwater conservation district established pursuant to article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution. Article XVI, section 59 declares the conservation and development of Texas’s natural resources, including its water, to be a public right and duty; authorizes the creation of “such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined to be essential” to the fulfillment of that duty; and allows the legislature to authorize a maintenance tax provided that “such proposition shall first be submitted to the qualified voters . . . and . . . adopted.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a)-(c).