Opinion No. GA-0005
[…] You object to what you characterize as the decision of the district attorney pro tem and the sheriff “to modify the standing local agreement” between the Office of the Thirty-fifth Judicial District Attorney and the Brown County Sheriff’s Office. See Letter from Sky Sudderth, District Attorney, to Sheriff Glen Smith (attachment to Request Letter, supra note 1). While you have agreed to the modification in question “for this case only,” id., you take the view that the district attorney pro tem did not have authority to modify a standing local agreement. We concur.

Article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides a method for the appointment of a district attorney pro tem when the attorney for the state “is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 2.07(a) (Vernon 1977). In such a case, the judge of the relevant court “may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office.” Id.