Opinion No. GA-0005
[…] Id. art. 59.06(a). As this office explained in Letter Opinion 97-091, “The intent of subsection (a) is clearly to provide that the disposition of forfeited property will be governed by the terms of an existing local agreement in the first instance.” Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-97-091, at 2; accord Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0075 (1999) at 1. The “[a]ttorney representing the state,” pursuant to article 59.01, is “the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held under [chapter 59].” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.01(1) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The local agreement at issue here is that between the Thirty-fifth Judicial District Attorney and the Brown County Sheriff.