Opinion No. GA-0007
[…] Id. We conclude that section 2001.160 does not permit a corporation that holds a bingo commercial lessor license to transfer the license to a limited partnership, but it does permit a licensed limited partnership to transfer the license to a corporation formed or owned by the limited partnership.

Section 2001.160 restricts the transfer of a commercial lessor license. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A licensed commercial lessor may not transfer a commercial lessor license except as provided by this section.
(b) A transfer of a commercial lessor license under this section may be made only with the prior approval of the commission. The commission shall approve the transfer under this section if the person to whom the license will be transferred otherwise meets the requirements of this section.
(c) A licensed commercial lessor may transfer a license held by the license holder to a corporation formed by the license holder or from one corporation owned by the license holder to another corporation owned by the license holder.

Tex. Occ.