Opinion No. GA-0007
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. We conclude that the converted entity must apply for an amended license to the extent its name or address differs from that of the converting entity.

An applicant for a commercial lessor license must file a written verified application containing information prescribed by the Commission. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2001.156(a) (Vernon 2002); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 402.545(b)(1) (2002). The application must contain certain information, including the name and address of the applicant “and each other person who has a financial interest in or who is in any capacity a real party in interest in the applicant’s business as it pertains to” the Bingo Enabling Act, Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2001.156(b)(1) (Vernon 2002); and a statement that the applicant complies with eligibility requirements of the statute, see id. § 2001.156(b)(5).