Opinion No. GA-0016
[…] Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §7.055(b)(7) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

The TEA’s position is premised on the legal view that the rider 38 appropriation is contingent on the permanent school fund producing $150 million over the Comptroller’s estimate. See
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.[5] Given that the permanent school fund is not projected to produce an excess $150 million in income, the TEA concludes that there are no authorized appropriations with which to pay the external management contracts. See TEA Letter, supra note 5, at 1-2; see also Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 6 (“No money shall be withdrawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law.”); id. art. VII, § 5(c) (“The legislature may appropriate part of available school fund for administration of the permanent school fund . . . .”); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.