Opinion No. GA-0019
[…] Id. § 110.006(g). Thus, the Council is expressly prohibited from disclosing a specific category of information — “that [which] identifies a specific manufacturer or wholesaler or the prices charged by a specific manufacturer or wholesaler for a specific pharmaceutical.” Id. On the other hand, the Council is specifically directed to “develop procedures under which the council may disclose information relating to the prices that manufacturers or wholesalers charge for pharmaceuticals by category of pharmaceutical.” Id.

Section 2 of House Bill 915 added section 431.116 to the Health and Safety Code. That provision states, in relevant part:

(b) A person who manufactures a drug, including a person who manufactures a generic drug, that is sold in this state shall file with the department:

(1) the average manufacturer price for the drug; and

(2) the price that each wholesaler in this state pays the manufacturer to purchase the drug.
(c) The information required under Subsection (b) must be filed annually or more frequently as determined by the department.
(d) The department and the attorney general may investigate the manufacturer to determine the accuracy of the information provided under Subsection (b). The attorney general may take action to enforce this section.
(e) The department shall report the information collected under Subsection (b) to the Interagency Council on Pharmaceuticals Bulk Purchasing.

Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 431.116 (Vernon Supp. 2003).