Opinion No. GA-0024
[…] Dear Ms. Reed:

You ask whether the county clerk of Bexar County may issue a marriage license to two absent applicants.[1]

The clerk has received a request from an inmate of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Institutional Division. The inmate’s fiancé is also incarcerated, and they desire to be married.

Section 2.002 of the Family Code states the procedures for applying for a marriage license and provides that “[e]xcept as provided by Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must . . . appear before the county clerk.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.002 (Vernon 1998). Section 2.006 of the Family Code provides as follows:

(a) If an applicant is unable to appear personally before the county clerk to apply for a marriage license, any adult person or the other applicant may apply on behalf of the absent applicant.
(b) The person applying on behalf of an absent applicant shall provide to the clerk:
(1) the affidavit of the absent applicant as provided by this subchapter;
(2) proof of the identity and age of the absent applicant as provided by this subchapter;

. . . .

Id. § 2.006(a), (b)(1)-(2). Proof of identity and age “must be established by a certified copy of the applicant’s birth certificate or by some certificate, license, or document issued by this state or another state, the United States, or a foreign government.” Id. § 2.005(b).