Opinion No. GA-0024
[…] The Honorable Susan D. Reed Bexar County Criminal District Attorney Bexar County Justice Center 300 Dolorosa, Fifth Floor San Antonio, Texas 78205-3030

Re: Whether a county clerk may issue a marriage license to two absent applicants (RQ-0590-JC)

Dear Ms. Reed:

You ask whether the county clerk of Bexar County may issue a marriage license to two absent applicants.[1]

The clerk has received a request from an inmate of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Institutional Division. The inmate’s fiancé is also incarcerated, and they desire to be married.

Section 2.002 of the Family Code states the procedures for applying for a marriage license and provides that “[e]xcept as provided by Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must . . . appear before the county clerk.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.002 (Vernon 1998). Section 2.006 of the Family Code provides as follows: