Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 113.006(b) (Vernon 2001) (“One tax lien notice is sufficient to cover all taxes of the same nature, including penalty and interest computed by reference to the amount of tax, that may have accrued before or after the filing of the notice.”). To the extent information supplements information in a state tax lien notice, which is and must be publicly available, thus informing the public of the full scope of the taxes and other amounts covered by the tax lien notice by operation of section 113.006, the Comptroller is authorized by section 113.006 to release it. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 311.021 (Vernon 1998) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . (3) a just and reasonable result is intended; (4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and (5) public interest is favored over any private interest”), 311.023 (“In construing a statute . . . a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained; . . . (5) consequences of a particular construction; [and] (6) administrative construction of the statute”).