Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] We agree that the Comptroller’s policy to treat as “public and readily available for release” all lien information, including the amount secured by the lien, provides the public with complete notice of the extent of the taxes and other amounts secured by the lien pursuant to section 113.006 See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3-4.

You express some concern that the Comptroller’s policy of releasing this information is limited by confidentiality provisions, such as sections 111.006, 151.027, and 171.206 of the Tax Code. See id. at 2; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.022(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (“the following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law: . . . (15) information regarded as open to the public under an agency’s policies”) (emphasis added). Very generally, those provisions make confidential information the Comptroller obtains from the examination of a taxpayers’ records[2] and have been interpreted to make confidential the amount of taxes owed by a taxpayer. See, e.g., A T Consultants, Inc. v.