Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] (2) the type of tax that is owing;

(3) each period for which the tax is claimed to be delinquent; and

(4) the amount of tax only due for each period, excluding the amount of any penalty, interest, or other charge.

Id. § 113.002(b). A tax lien notice may also include “other relevant information that the comptroller considers proper.” Id. § 113.002(c). Thus, the Comptroller has the discretion to include additional information in a tax lien notice.

The Comptroller files state tax lien notices with county clerks. Each county clerk is required to maintain a “state tax lien book.” See id. § 113.004 (“The county clerk of each county shall provide at the expense of the county a well-bound book, entitled `State Tax Liens,’ in which notices of state tax liens filed by the comptroller are recorded.”). On receipt of a tax lien notice from the Comptroller, the county clerk is required to “record the notice in the state tax lien book.” Id.

§ 113.005(a)(1).

A state tax lien “attaches to all of the property of a person liable for the taxes.” Id.

§ 113.001(b).