Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 113.001(a) (Vernon 2001). A state tax lien may also be used to secure other taxes or fees that the Comptroller “is required to collect under a law not included in this title.” Id. § 113.0021. To be effective, a state tax lien must be filed with the county clerk in the county where real property is located or, with respect to personal property, in the county where the taxpayer resided at the time the tax became due and payable or in the county where the taxpayer filed the report. See id.

§ 113.101(a).

The Comptroller issues and files tax lien notices required by chapter 113. See id.

§ 113.002(a); see also id. § 113.003

(“The comptroller may execute, certify, authenticate, or sign any instrument authorized under this chapter to be issued by the comptroller or under the comptroller’s authority with a facsimile signature and seal.”). A tax lien notice “must” include the following information:

(1) the name and address of the taxpayer;

(2) the type of tax that is owing;

(3) each period for which the tax is claimed to be delinquent; and