Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] Section 171.206 of the Tax Code, which makes confidential information obtained from a corporation on which a franchise tax is imposed, see Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.206 (Vernon 2002), is expressly modified by section 171.207, which provides that information contained in a document filed under chapter 171 with a county clerk as a notice of a tax lien is not confidential and “shall be made open to public inspection,” id. § 171.207. See also id. § 151.027(a) (“Information in or derived from a record, report, or other instrument required to be furnished under this chapter [regarding collection of sales, excise, and use taxes] is confidential and not open to public inspection, except for information set forth in a lien filed under this title. . . .”). No provision, however, expressly addresses the information about which you ask, information about the current liability secured by a tax lien that may not be contained in the state tax lien notice but is necessary to evaluate the scope of the lien.