Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] The purpose of state tax liens is to secure amounts owed to the state and to disclose to the public the state’s interest in property See authorities cited supra pp. 2-3. A state tax lien notice, which must include the name and address of the taxpayer and the amount of tax due, see Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 113.002(b)(1), (4) (Vernon 2001), is public information. See authorities cited supra
p. 3. The legislature has also expressly provided in section 113.006 that a state tax lien notice covers additional amounts not included in the notice. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 113.006(b) (Vernon 2001) (“One tax lien notice is sufficient to cover all taxes of the same nature, including penalty and interest computed by reference to the amount of tax, that may have accrued before or after the filing of the notice.”).