Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] On receipt of a tax lien notice from the Comptroller, the county clerk is required to “record the notice in the state tax lien book.” Id.

§ 113.005(a)(1).

A state tax lien “attaches to all of the property of a person liable for the taxes.” Id.

§ 113.001(b).

Once the Comptroller has filed a state tax lien notice, the filing and recording of the notice “constitutes a record of the notice.” Id. § 113.006(a). A state tax lien on personal property and real estate continues until the taxes secured by the lien are paid. See id. § 113.105(a).

Significantly, pursuant to section 113.006 of the Tax Code, “[o]ne tax lien notice is sufficient to cover all taxes of the same nature, including penalty and interest computed by reference to the amount of tax, that may have accrued before or after the filing of the notice.” Id. § 113.006(b). You explain that this provision “saves the Comptroller from having to expend additional manpower, time, and additional lien filing fees each time a taxpayer accrues additional liabilities or makes partial payments.