Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] Very truly yours,

GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas

BARRY R. McBEE First Assistant Attorney General

DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel

NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

[1] Letter from Jesse Ancira, Jr., General Counsel to the Comptroller of Public Accounts, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General at 1 (Aug. 21, 2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
[2] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 111.006(a) (Vernon 2001) (“The following matter is confidential and may not be used publicly, opened to public inspection, or disclosed except as permitted by this section: . . . (2) all information secured, derived, or obtained by the comptroller or the attorney general during the course of an examination of the taxpayer’s books, records, papers, officers, or employees, including an examination of the business affairs, operations, source of income, profits, losses, or expenditures of the taxpayer.”), 151.027(b) (Vernon 2002) (“Information secured, derived, or obtained during the course of an examination of a taxpayer’s books, records, papers, officers, or employees, including the business affairs, operations, profits, losses, and expenditures of the taxpayer, is confidential and not open