Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] See
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 118.024 (Vernon 1999) (county clerk’s authority to charge fees with respect to documents, including authority to charge fees for filing personal and real property records, does not limit person’s right to full and free access to such documents), 191.006 (“All records belonging to the office of the county clerk to which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall be open to the public at all reasonable times. A member of the public may make a copy of any of the records.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002 (Vernon 1984) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument.”); see also Tex.