Opinion No. GA-0028
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 113.002(b) (Vernon 2001). However, a state tax lien notice need not include the amount of any penalty, interest, or other charges. See id. § 113.002(b)(4) (excluding from information that must be included in a state tax lien “the amount of any penalty, interest, or other charge”). And a state tax lien will not include additional taxes that may have accrued after it was filed. By operation of section 113.006, however, the tax lien notice will cover “all taxes of the same nature, including penalty and interest computed by reference to the amount of tax, that may have accrued before or after the filing of the notice.”Id. § 113.006(b).