Opinion No. GA-0030
[…] An examination of the relevant provisions of Tax Code chapter 6 shows how the Comptroller reached the conclusion quoted above. Subchapter A of chapter 6 establishes and governs the appraisal district and provides that all local taxing entities must use the appraisal services of the district. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §6.01(b) (Vernon 2001). Subchapter B identifies the assessors and collectors of ad valorem tax. See id. §§ 6.21-.30; see also id.
ch. 26 (setting out steps of assessment process). The county assessor-collector “shall assess and collect taxes on property in the county for the county.” Id. § 6.23(a). Section 6.24 of the Tax Code allows the appraisal district to perform assessment or collection services for a taxing unit, including a county, if it contracts with the unit as provided by the Interlocal Cooperation Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. ch. 791 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2003).