Opinion No. GA-0030
[…] The district’s boundaries in most cases are contiguous with the county’s boundaries, id. § 6.02(a), and the district is required to appraise property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes for each taxing unit imposing such taxes on property in the district See id. § 6.01; see also id. § 1.04(12) (defining “taxing unit” to include a county, an incorporated city, a school district, a special district or authority, and any other political unit of the state authorized to impose ad valorem taxes).

The appraisal district is funded by the taxing units that participate in it. See id. § 6.062(a), (c) (newspaper notice of proposed budget must state that “the appraisal district is supported solely by payments from the local taxing units serviced by the appraisal district”).