Opinion No. GA-0031
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 171.004 (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 171.001(1). A person has a “substantial interest” in a business entity if funds received from it exceed ten percent of that person’s gross income for the previous year. See id. § 171.002(a)-(b). If a city council member has a substantial interest in a business entity and it is reasonably foreseeable that city council action on the matter would confer an economic benefit on the business entity, the individual must disclose his or her interest in the business entity and abstain from further participation in the matter. See id. § 171.004(a).

You ask whether a school district is a business entity as defined by Local Government Code section 171.001(2). See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Chapter 171 defines “[b]usiness entity” as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint-stock company, receivership, trust, or any other entity recognized by law.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 171.001(2) (Vernon 1999). Prior opinions of this office have concluded that certain public entities are not business entities for purposes of chapter 171. For example, this office concluded in Attorney General Opinion No.