Opinion No. GA-0037
[…] Id. § 111.070(a). A commissioners court may amend the budget to permit an emergency expenditure in limited circumstances only:

The commissioners court may authorize an emergency expenditure as an amendment to the original budget only in a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention. If the court amends the original budget to meet an emergency, the court shall file a copy of its order amending the budget with the county clerk. . . .

Id. § 111.070(b). The commissioners court may, however, “amend the budget to transfer an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency expenditure.” Id. § 111.070(c). And the commissioners court may change the budget “for county purposes.” Id. § 111.0709.

A commissioners court’s power extends beyond the budgeting process to the expenditure of budgeted county funds.