Opinion No. GA-0037
[…] (Vernon 1999), applies only in emergency situations. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. JM-784 (1987) at 14; Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-97-051, at 2; cf. Goolsbee v. Tex. New Orleans R.R. Co., 243 S.W.2d 386, 388 (Tex. 1951) (defining “emergency”); River Rd. Neighborhood Ass’n v. S. Tex. Sports, 720 S.W.2d 551, 557 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1986, writ dism’d) (same).

Thus, with the exception of transfers between items included in the county budget, the Jefferson County Commissioners Court “may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget” unless an emergency exists. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 111.070(a) (Vernon 1999). Whether Jefferson County faces “a case of grave public necessity” requiring an emergency expenditure to “meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that” the county “could not have . . . included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention” is a question of fact that this office cannot resolve. Id. § 111.070(b); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0003 (2002) at 1 (stating that opinion process does not determine facts).

SUMMARY